AIMS is committed to protecting your privacy. The Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to act to prevent your personal information from falling into the wrong hands, and to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and only kept for as long as necessary. Personal information means information that might enable you to be identified, such as your name or your address.

We collect personal information from you when you register with the website, buy from the online shop, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with your information.

This personal information might include your name, email address, postal address, landline/mobile phone numbers and details of your membership (if relevant).

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services or products you have requested, and for administrative purposes. If you are a member, we may also use it to inform you of AIMS events, campaigns, publications and other activities that may be of interest to you.

We use a secure server when you make a donation or purchase via our website. We also take measures to ensure that the information you give us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We will never sell your personal information to anybody. We will only pass on your personal information to a third party with your active consent, other than where we need to do this to enable us to deliver products or services that you have requested, for example to fulfil a book order. However, we may have to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You can change or withdraw your consent for us hold or to use your personal data for the purposes set out above by contacting

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to do this, please email

This privacy statement may be amended from time to time. The latest version will be available on our website.

Dated February 2018

Latest Content


« »

Making Decisions

AIMS Journal, 2017, Vol 29 No 3 A huge welcome to readers old and new! The AIMS Journal, the backbone of our work for nearly 60 years, is now entirely available online, t…

Read more

Monitoring babies during labour: wh…

AIMS Journal, 2017, Vol 29 No 3 Jo Dagustun reports on the INFANT trial study day in October 2017 This national (central Birmingham based) free-to-attend study day on the…

Read more

What AIMS did for me: Ann Roberts

AIMS Journal, 2017, Vol 29 No 3 Ann Roberts shares her story of how AIMS helped her back in 1983 I first contacted AIMS 34 years ago (1983), when I was pregnant with my s…

Read more


« »

MBRRACE-UK ‘Saving Lives, Improving…

To register your interest please email or keep an eye on our website . Earlybird bookings will open…

Read more

Midwifery Today Conference “Birthin…

17–21 October 2018 Further Details

Read more


AIMS AGM 2018 All members welcome! Please email if you plan to attend to help us to judge numbers, or if you wish to send apologies 10 for 10.30 sta…

Read more

Latest Campaigns

« »

Dr. Ágnes Geréb, Hungarian Midwife…

Dr. Ágnes Geréb is a Hungarian obstetrician and midwife who has been under house arrest following her support for women outside of the obstetric system. March 2018: ENCA…

Read more

"Promoting professionalism, reformi…

AIMS submitted our response to this consultation on the 23 January 2018. A number of regulators, including the Care Quality Commission (CQC), the Professional Standards A…

Read more

The backlash against Normal Birth

Beverley Lawrence Beech At an AIMS AGM it is customary for the Chair to give an account of the activities of the Committee during the year. I am not going to do that this…

Read more